This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 28, 2018.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which London Trade Art (“LTA”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://londontradeart.co.uk website ("Website").

DATA COLLECTION AND USAGE

Users must be at least 18 years old, or of the applicable age of majority, in order to use LTA services. LTA does not intentionally collect information from or about any individual who is under 13 years old. If User create an account or use LTA Services, LTA, or LTA’s affiliates vendors acting on LTA’s behalf may collect the following types of information:
Contact information - User’s name, date of birth, phone number, email address and other similar information.
If Users do not consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information, then they must not use the Website as “Members” and accept that many features may therefore be unavailable to them.
The Personal Data processing is carried out following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. The Personal Data is kept for as long as necessary to provide the service to Users, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document. The User can request, in any moment, the suspension of the treatment or the cancellation of the data.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND RETENTION

LTA may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever Users interact with the Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users' means of connection to the Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

NEWSLETTER

If Users decide to opt-in to LTA’s mailing list, Users will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time Users would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, LTA include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or Users may contact LTA via LTA’s Website.

CONTROLLER

Unless otherwise specified, the Data Controller is London Trade Art Ltd, 2 Ifield road, SW10 9AA, London, UK.
LTA may also work with third party analytics companies to help LTA understand how the Service is being used, such as data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, and Website and mobile application analytics, as well as to assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. LTA may use Google Analytics, an analytics service provided by Google, Inc., or other third party analytics services providers.
(“Analytics Services”) to collect information about Users’ use of the Service. These Analytics Services may collect information about the content Users view and Users’ system information and geographic information. The information generated by the Analytics Services about Users’ use of the Service will be transmitted to and stored by the Analytics Services. The information collected by the Analytics Services allows LTA to analyse Users’ use of the Service.

SECURITY

LTA is the holder of personal data collected when the User registers to the Website, as well as those subsequently submitted at the order, except for the information related to the payment process for which each bank or payment gateway is responsible. LTA will not sell any of these data to any third party for commercial purposes. LTA processes Users’ Personal Data in a proper manner and take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Personal Data. The Personal Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In some cases, the Personal Data may be accessible to certain types of persons involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed by LTA, as necessary, as Data Processors.
Please be aware that, although LTA endeavours to provide reasonable security for information LTA processes and maintains, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. As a result, LTA cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information Users transmit on or through the Service and Users do so at their own risk.
Users can request that LTA suspends processing or removes the Personal Data by submitting a written request to LTA.

PAYMENT PROCESSORS

Payment processing services enable ​londontradeart.co.uk to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, ​londontradeart.co.uk shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction. Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

CHANGE OF THE POLICY

LTA has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. LTA encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how LTA is helping to protect the personal information LTA collect. User acknowledge and agree that it is Users’ responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. LTA, at its sole discretion, may also send an email to registered Users (Members) giving notification of the changes.

LINKS

The Website may contain links to and from third party Websites or the Websites of LTA’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If LTA’s Users follow a link to any of these Websites, please note that these Websites have their own privacy policies. LTA does not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies. LTA invites its Users to check these policies before they submit any personal data to these Websites.

LEGAL ACTION

Users’ Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by LTA, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of LTA or the related services by Users. Users declare to be aware that we may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Data Protection Act 2018 (c12) - United kingdom Act of Parliament.

CONTACT US

If Users have any questions about this Privacy Policy, they may contact LTA
at ​info@londontradeart.co.uk​ or send a letter to: 2 Ifield road, SW10 9AA, London, UK.


This website uses Cookies, as explained in our Cookie Policy. If you agree to our use of cookies, Please close this message and continue to use this site.